100% organic, Castor oil is harvested by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant. Rich in fatty acids, it is a soothing, lubricating oil that is readily absorbed by the skin.
Castor oil, when applied to the skin, penetrates deeply and stimulates the production of collagen and elastin. It moisturizes by acting as a humectant to attract and lock moisture in the skin. Castor bean oil adds mildness and richness to soap and provides conditioning, fluffy lather.
In haircare, castor oil is commonly used in hair conditioners and in hot oil treatments for brittle, damaged hair, or hair loss. Castor oil coats the hair shaft and nourishes the cuticle layer, sealing in moisture and leaving the hair feeling soft and silky.
Properties
Fatty Acids
Ricinoleic β 84%
Oleic β 5.5%
Linoleic β 7.3%
Palmitic β 1.3%
Stearic β 1.2%
Linolenic β 0.5%